Valerie v. Michigan Department of Corrections et al, No. 2:2007cv00005 - Document 340 (W.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] Specifically, 21 C.F.R. § 803.9 provides in part: *3 (a) Any report, including any FDA record of a telephone report submitted under this part is available for public disclosure in accordance with part 20 of this chapter. (b) Before public disclosure of a report, FDA will delete from the report. (2) Any personal, medical, and similar information ... which would constitute an invasion of privacy. (3) Any names or other identifying information of a third party voluntarily submitting an adverse event report. With respect to voluntary reporters, 21 C.F.R. § 20.63 provides: (a) The names or other information which would identify patients or research subjects in any medical or similar report, test, study, or other research project shall be deleted before the record is made available for public disclosure. (f) The names and any information that would identify the voluntary reporter or and other persons Page 3 associated with an adverse event involving a human drug, biologic, or medical device product shall not be disclosed by the [FDA] or by a manufacturer in possession of such reports in response to a request, demand, or order. Information that would identify the voluntary reporter or persons identified in the report includes, but is not limited to, the name, address, institution, or any other information that would lead to the identities of the reporter or persons identified in a report. This provision does not affect disclosure of the identities of reporters required by a Federal statute or regulation to make adverse event reports. There are, however, exceptions that permit disclosure of the identities of parties associated with adverse events. Identities may be disclosed if both the voluntary reporter and the person identified in the report consent in writing to disclosure. Additionally, the identities of the voluntary reporter and the person who experienced the reported adverse event may be disclosed pursuant to a court order in the course of medical malpractice litigation involving both parties. See21 C.F.R. § 20.63(1)(I)(ii). The FDA recognized that the documents it holds provide a treasure trove of information for products liability litigants.