Valerie v. Michigan Department of Corrections et al, No. 2:2007cv00005 - Document 340 (W.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] To promote the cooperation of manufacturers with the FDA in regulating the safety of medical devices and drugs, the FDA has promulgated regulations that protect the confidentiality of physicians and patients associated with MDRs. Though the FDA has discretion to disclose MDRs, it is required to delete information that would compromise privacy interests. Specifically, 21 C.F.R. § 803.9 provides in part: *3 (a) Any report, including any FDA record of a telephone report submitted under this part is available for public disclosure in accordance with part 20 of this chapter. (b) Before public disclosure of a report, FDA will delete from the report. (2) Any personal, medical, and similar information ... which would constitute an invasion of privacy. (3) Any names or other identifying information of a third party voluntarily submitting an adverse event report. With respect to voluntary reporters, 21 C.F.R. § 20.63 provides: (a) The names or other information which would identify patients or research subjects in any medical or similar report, test, study, or other research project shall be deleted before the record is made available for public