Jones #603497 v. Douglas, No. 1:2024cv00826 - Document 9 (W.D. Mich. 2024)
[…] (Id.) Officer Bogner “sustained minor injuries from the assault.” (Id.) Petitioner was transferred to the now-closed Michigan Reformatory before the Michigan State Police received the referral. (Id.) The incident report is dated March 12, 2020, and notes that as of that date, the “case [was] open pending prosecutor review.” (Id.) The trial court’s register of actions indicates that Petitioner was arraigned on the assault of a prison employee charge on February 17, 2021. (Id., PageID.27.) Section 780.131 provides: Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement shall be delivered by certified mail. Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.131(1). Notably, however, Section 780.131(1) does not apply “to a warrant, indictment, information, or complaint arising from . . . [a] criminal offense committed by an inmate of a state correctional facility while incarcerated in the correctional facility.” Id. § 780.131(2)(a). In Brown v.