Bankston #695070 v. Burgess, No. 1:2023cv00529 - Document 7 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] A sentencing court demonstrates actual reliance on misinformation when the court gives “explicit attention” to it, “found[s]” its sentence “at least in part” on it, or gives “specific consideration” to the information before imposing sentence. Tucker, 404 U.S. at 444, 447. Petitioner claims his sentences are based on “inaccurate” information because the Court determined that one of his prior convictions could be counted as a felony when Petitioner contends it cannot be counted as a felony. The Michigan Court of Appeals concluded Petitioner was simply wrong: MCL 769.11 allows the trial court to enhance a defendant’s sentence if the defendant “has been convicted of any combination of 2 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies . . . .” What constitutes a felony for purposes of habitual offender enhancement is dictated by the Code of Criminal Procedure, MCL 760.1 et seq., People v Smith, 423 Mich. 427, 443–445; 378 N.W.2d 384 (1985), which defines the term “felony” as “a violation of a penal law of this state for which