Datres v. Winfree et al, No. 1:2023cv00519 - Document 100 (W.D. Mich. 2024)
[…] AlixPartners, 836 F.3d at 549. Datres alleges that A. Winfree, a Michigan resident, purchased a matching service subscription from aupair.com, owned and operated by MK and Bujara (as well as AAP). She also alleges that employees of the Website directly interacted with A. Winfree when they issued a warning about the wording of his host family profile. Selling a subscription service to a Michigan resident and then interacting with him within the confines of that service is at least “the slightest act of business” in the state. Section 600.705(2) and its equivalents also provide a potential basis for personal jurisdiction here. This section focuses on the relationship to the forum state created by “[t]he doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort[.]” § 600.705(2). This section “encompasses a defendant’s ‘acts outside the state which have consequences inside the state.’” Sullivan, 79 F.4th at 668 (quoting Dornbos v. Kroger Co., 157 N.W.2d 498, 500 (Mich. Ct. App. 1968)).