Datres v. Winfree et al, No. 1:2023cv00519 - Document 100 (W.D. Mich. 2024)
[…] It punishes “whoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person . . .” by specified means. 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a). Those means include the following: force, physical restraint, or threats of either; serious harm or the threat thereof; and any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the belief that, if the person did not perform labor or services, that person or another would suffer serious harm or physical restraint. Id. § 1589(a)(1)-(4). Section 1590 targets trafficking and punishes “[w]however knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a).