Datres v. Winfree et al, No. 1:2023cv00519 - Document 100 (W.D. Mich. 2024)
[…] As with J. Winfree, Datres has failed to allege facts sufficient to meet any mens rea requirement under the TVPRA as it relates to AAP, MK, and Bujara. Amending the complaint to add TVPRA claims against these Defendants would be futile. C. Transportation, Promotion, or Facilitation of Prostitution and Sex Trafficking Claims Datres alleges violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2421, 2421A, 2422, and 2424 by A.Winfree, Heiselman, and J.Winfree. She notes in her proposed complaint, “As set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(c), [Datres] may bring a civil action against the perpetrator who violated §§ 2421, 2421A(b), 2422, and 2424.” Datres is mistaken. Section 2421A(c) does indeed allow civil recovery for “[a]ny person injured by reason of a violation of section 2421A(b).” 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(c). But that is the extent of the civil recovery allowed—only for violations of § 2421A(b). Section 2421A makes no cross reference to §§ 2421, 23 2422, or 2424. Nor do any of those sections themselves create a civil cause of action. Datres points to no other statute that would authorize a civil cause of action for these claims—thus, only § 2421A will be analyzed for purposes of her motion to amend. Section 2421A(b) provides enhanced criminal penalties for “whoever . . . owns, manages, or operates an interactive computer service . . . with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person” if that perpetrator either “(1) promotes or facilitates the prostitution of 5 or more persons; or (2) acts in reckless disregard of the fact that such conduct contributed to sex trafficking, in violation of [18 U.S.C.] § 1591(a)[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(b). Datres’s allegations do not fit the statutory text of § 2421A(b). The statute refers to an owner, manager, or operator of an interactive website.