McMillian #534855 v. Nagy, No. 1:2023cv00066 - Document 7 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] Peoples, 489 U.S. 346, 351 (1989))); see also Ogle v. Ohio Dep’t of Rehab. & Corr., No. 17-3701, 2018 WL 3244017, at *2 (6th Cir. Feb. 27, 2018); Stokes v. Scutt, 527 F. App’x 358, 363–64 (6th Cir. 2013). Michigan’s habeas corpus remedy is limited to “special and important reasons.” As the Michigan Court of Appeals recently explained: MCL 600.4307 provides that “any person restrained of his liberty within this state” may bring “[a]n action for habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention” “except as specified in” MCL 600.4310. As described by this Court, “[t]he object of the writ of habeas corpus is to determine the legality of the restraint under which a person is held.” Moses v Dep’t of Corrections, 274 Mich.