McMillian #534855 v. Nagy, No. 1:2023cv00066 - Document 7 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] As the Michigan Court of Appeals recently explained: MCL 600.4307 provides that “any person restrained of his liberty within this state” may bring “[a]n action for habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention” “except as specified in” MCL 600.4310. As described by this Court, “[t]he object of the writ of habeas corpus is to determine the legality of the restraint under which a person is held.” Moses v Dep’t of Corrections, 274 Mich. App. 481, 485; 736 N.W.2d 269 (2007) (quotation marks and citation omitted). However, MCL 600.4310(3) bars habeas corpus relief for “[p]ersons convicted, or in execution, upon legal process, civil or criminal.” A person convicted of a crime may seek a writ of habeas corpus “in one narrow instance, where the convicting court was without jurisdiction to try the defendant for the crime in question.” Moses, 274 Mich. App. at 485–486 (cleaned up).