Crandall v. Newaygo, County of et al, No. 1:2022cv01193 - Document 16 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 287.322.2 “Dangerous Animal” is defined in Mich. Comp. Laws § 287.321 to mean “a dog or other animal that bites or attacks a person, or a dog that bites or attacks and causes serious injury or death to another dog while the other dog is on the property or under the control of its owner.” Crandall does not allege that certain terms within the law render it unconstitutionally vague, but rather asserts that the state court misunderstood the conjunctive nature of “and” in the first clause of Mich. Comp. Laws § 287.322(1). This is not the only possible reading of the statute.