Ferguson #168895 v. Whitmer et al, No. 1:2022cv01138 - Document 9 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] ([S]ee Graham v. Florida, 580 U.S. 48 (2010)). (Id., PageID.3.) Plaintiff seeks a declaratory judgment that MCL 791.234(1) is unconstitutional as applied to Plaintiff and requests an order granting Plaintiff immediate review before the Michigan Parole Board. (Id.) 1 MCL 791.234(1) provides in relevant part: [A] prisoner sentenced to an indeterminate sentence and confined in a state correctional facility with a minimum in terms of years other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board when the prisoner has served a period of time equal to the minimum sentence imposed by the court for the crime of which he or she was convicted, less good time and disciplinary credits, if applicable. 2 Case 1:22-cv-01138-RJJ-RSK ECF No. 9, PageID.32 Filed 01/04/23 Page 3 of 6 Motion for Appointment of Counsel Plaintiff has filed a motion requesting the appointment of counsel, asserting that counsel is required because “Plaintiff’s imprisonment will greatly limit his ability to effectively