Flowers #244656 v. Morrison, No. 1:2022cv00981 - Document 16 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] When [Petitioner] let go of her throat, AG grabbed a knife and ran into a bathroom. [Petitioner] prevented her from closing the bathroom door, took the knife from her, pushed her into the bathtub, then jumped on top of her, cutting her face. We observe that the trial court did not admit AG’s testimony under MCL 768.27b as propensity evidence because the 2008 alleged assault occurred more than 10 24 Case 1:22-cv-00981-PLM-RSK ECF No. 16, PageID.3045 Filed 10/19/23 Page 25 of 30 years before the charged offense. See MCL 768.27b(4). However, the trial court found the evidence admissible under MCL 768.27, which provides: In any criminal case where the defendant’s motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant. [Petitioner] argues that AG’s testimony was improperly admitted under MCL 768.27 as propensity evidence. [Petitioner] references statements made in the prosecutor’s closing argument, which [Petitioner] alleges amount to an improper propensity inference based on AG’s testimony.