Mott #193734 v. Rewerts, No. 1:2022cv00876 - Document 25 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] See Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.55. Petitioner received 15 points for having 5 or 6 prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications. See id. § 777.55(1)(b). Petitioner contends that he should have only received 2 points because only one of those misdemeanors “falls within the 10-year gap rule.” (ECF No. 2, PageID.141.) Petitioner’s reference to the “10-year gap” implicates Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.50, which states, in pertinent part: (1) In scoring prior record variables 1 to 5, do not use any conviction or juvenile adjudication that precedes a period of 10 or more years between the discharge date from a conviction or juvenile adjudication and the defendant’s commission of the next offense resulting in a conviction or juvenile adjudication. (2) Apply subsection (1) by determining the time between the discharge date for the prior conviction or juvenile adjudication most recently preceding the commission date of the sentencing offense. If it is 10 or more years, do not use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication and any earlier conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables. If it is less than 10 years, use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables and determine the time between the commission date of that prior conviction and the discharge date of the next earlier prior conviction or juvenile adjudication. If that period is 10 or more years, do not use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication and any earlier conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables. If it is less than 10 years, use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables and repeat this determination for each remaining prior conviction or juvenile adjudication until a period of 10 or more years is found or no prior convictions or juvenile adjudications remain. Id. § 777.50(1)–(2). As an initial matter, Petitioner’s assertion that any prior felonies or misdemeanors that occurred well more than 10 years prior to the sentencing date for the instant convictions could not be counted is misplaced.