Richardson #255998 et al v. Whitmer et al, No. 1:2022cv00854 - Document 8 (W.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] Comp. Laws § 750.316 (emphasis added). Nonetheless, even though the legislature added the phrase “without eligibility for parole” to the first-degree murder statute, there has not been any other possible sentence for that offense for decades. Prior to March of 2014, however, that limit was reflected not in the first-degree murder statute, but in the parole statute. Section 791.234 of the Michigan Compiled Laws states, that “[a] prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life for any of the following is not eligible for parole . . .: (a) First degree murder in violation of section 316 of the Michigan penal code . . . .” Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.234(6). That statutory section has always excluded prisoners convicted of first-degree murder from parole, apparently as long as there has been parole. See, e.g., Moore v. Buchko, 154 N.W.2d 437, 447 (Mich. 1967); People v.