Richardson #255998 et al v. Whitmer et al, No. 1:2022cv00854 - Document 8 (W.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] Plaintiff Dowell was sentenced to life imprisonment. Plaintiff Dowell sues the same Defendants and presents the same claims as Plaintiff Richardson. C. Penalty for First Degree Murder in Michigan Plaintiffs suggest that the penalty for first-degree murder changed when the Michigan legislature changed the first-degree murder statute during March of 2014. If one only looks at the first-degree murder statute, Plaintiffs’ claims appear to have some merit. Prior to the March 2014 amendment—and at the time Plaintiffs committed and were tried for their crimes—Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.316 provided that “a person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life . . . .” After March 2014, the statute provided that “a person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole . . . .” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.316 (emphasis added). Nonetheless, even though the legislature added the phrase “without eligibility for parole” to the first-degree murder statute, there has not been any other possible sentence for that offense for decades.