Bartee #898158 v. Morrison, No. 1:2022cv00847 - Document 17 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] The Court, therefore, will consider whether the court of appeals reasonably applied the standard for Petitioner’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. Under Michigan law, insanity is an affirmative defense. Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.21a. It may apply where an individual, “as a result of a mental illness [as defined by Michigan law] . . . lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality of the wrongfulness of his or 13 her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law.” Id. The law further provides that “[m]ental illness or having an intellectual disability does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity.” Id. Put another way, “all insane people are mentally ill but not all mentally ill people are insane.” People v. Fultz, 111 Mich.