Matthews v. Carl, No. 1:2022cv00566 - Document 14 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] (Mem. Supp. § 2254 Pet., ECF No. 8, PageID.76.) According to Petitioner, had counsel objected, he “would not have been sentenced by a judge under the erroneous belief that the minimum sentence had to be at least 25 years’ imprisonment.” (Id., PageID.99.) Petitioner raised this claim in his Rule 6.500 motion, and the trial court rejected it, stating: In his argument, [Petitioner] relies on MCL 769.13(1), which states: 1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, 12 of this chapter, by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendants’ arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. (Emphasis added). The only applicable section is MCL 769.12, the habitual fourth offender statute. In People v. Ellis, 224 Mich. App. 752, 755; 569 N.W.2d (1997), the Court of Appeals dealt with a similar issue.