Matthews v. Carl, No. 1:2022cv00566 - Document 14 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] We review a trial court’s decision to exclude alibi testimony for the failure to provide a timely notice of alibi for an abuse of discretion. People v. Travis, 443 Mich. 668, 679–680; 505 N.W.2d 563 (1993). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. People v. Unger, 278 Mich. App. 210, 217; 749 N.W.2d 272 (2008). Under MCL 768.20(1), a defendant must give advanced, written notice of an alibi defense. Specifically, MCL 768.20(1) provides that a defendant “shall at the time of arraignment on the information or within 15 days after that arraignment but not less than 10 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs, file and serve” on the prosecutor a written notice of alibi. There is no dispute that [Petitioner] failed to comply with MCL 768.20(1).