Matthews v. Carl, No. 1:2022cv00566 - Document 14 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] In these circumstances, [Petitioner] has not shown that counsel performed unreasonably or that, but for counsel’s performance, there was a reasonable probability of a different outcome. Uphaus (On Remand), 278 Mich. App. at 185. Matthews, 2017 WL 2988931, at *5–6 (footnote omitted). The trial court rejected Petitioner’s claims that counsel failed to request an adjournment and failed to investigate the alibi witnesses, stating: An alibi defense is governed by MCL 768.20(1), which states: (1) If a defendant in a felony case proposed to offer in his defense testimony to establish an alibi at the time of the alleged offense, the defendant shall at the time of arraignment on the information or within 15 days after that arraignment but not less than 10 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs, file and serve upon the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of his intention to claim that defense. The notice shall contain, as particularly as is known to the defendant or the defendant’s attorney, the names of witnesses to be called in behalf of the defendant to establish that defense. The defendant’s notice shall include specific 25 information as to the place at which the accused claims to have been at the time of the alleged offense. Moreover, a defendant may move to include an additional alibi witness without following the above notice procedure when such a witness could not have been discovered with due diligence. MCL 768.20(3).