Matthews v. Carl, No. 1:2022cv00566 - Document 14 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] People v. Unger, 278 Mich. App. 210, 217; 749 N.W.2d 272 (2008). Under MCL 768.20(1), a defendant must give advanced, written notice of an alibi defense. Specifically, MCL 768.20(1) provides that a defendant “shall at the time of arraignment on the information or within 15 days after that arraignment but not less than 10 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs, file and serve” on the prosecutor a written notice of alibi. There is no dispute that [Petitioner] failed to comply with MCL 768.20(1). The sanction for a defendant’s failure to file and serve the required notice of alibi is set forth in MCL 768.21(1): “[i]f the defendant fails to file and serve the written notice prescribed in [MCL 768.20], the court shall exclude evidence offered by the defendant for the purpose of establishing an alibi . . . .” However, the sanction of exclusion for a defendant’s failure to file the required notice is not mandatory. Travis, 443 Mich. at 677–679. Rather, a trial court retains discretion to allow alibi witnesses, who were not properly disclosed, to testify. Id.