Matthews v. Carl, No. 1:2022cv00566 - Document 14 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] Accordingly, because the trial court did not address the amendment of the habitual offender notice and counsel’s failure to object to that portion of the amendment, there is no state court decision to which to defer, and so the Court conducts a de novo review of Petitioner’s claim below. Michigan law permits a criminal defendant’s sentence to be enhanced based on the defendant’s prior convictions. Of relevance here is § 769.12 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, which states in relevant part: (1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter[] as follows: (a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies, the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years. Not more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a prior felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only. 37 (b) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more or for life, the court, except as otherwise provided in this section or section 1 of chapter XI,[] may sentence the person to imprisonment for life or for a lesser term. Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.12(1)(a)–(b) (footnotes omitted). Michigan law, however, imposes notice requirements on prosecutors to protect a defendant’s due process rights with respect to sentence enhancements.