Verhulst v. Braham, No. 1:2022cv00563 - Document 9 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] He testified that, when he awoke, Petitioner was standing next to him with a .22 rifle in his hand. Petitioner was naked, except for a pair of boots. Petitioner told his father that Petitioner had shot Timothy Shoemaker, the father’s friend. Petitioner and his father The “involuntary intoxication” defense at issue in Caulley was different than the involuntary intoxication defense addressed in Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.37. That statute notes that voluntary consumption of a substance is not a defense to any crime, with one exception: “It is an affirmative defense to a specific intent crime, for which the defendant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she voluntarily consumed a legally obtained and properly used medication or other substance and did not know and reasonably should not have known that he or she would become intoxicated or impaired.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.37(2). This is also referred to as “the defense of involuntary intoxication.” See, e.g., People v. Kersen, No. 276766, 2008 WL 2038399, at *1 (Mich. Ct. App. May 13, 2008). That defense has no application here because second-degree murder is a general intent crime.