Simmons v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2022cv00493 - Document 70 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] By stating that someone “may request a hearing before an administrative law judge” to challenge a reconsideration determination, the regulations indicate that a person has the option to either request a hearing or accept the SSA’s prior decision. They do not indicate that, after choosing not to request a hearing, a person can still challenge the agency’s decision in federal court. Indeed, the regulations explain that the four steps “usually must be requested within certain time periods and in the following order.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400(a) (emphasis added). They also provide that “[i]f you . . . do not take the next step within the stated time period, you will lose your right to further administrative review and your right to judicial review, unless you can show us that there was good cause for your failure to make a timely request for review.” Id. § 416.1400(b). Plaintiff’s objections also rest on a conflation between when a decision is binding versus when it is reviewable under 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).