Getter v. Corrigan, No. 1:2022cv00329 - Document 12 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.972. But the SDA’s modification of the common law defense goes no further than the words quoted above. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.973 (“Except as provided in [§ 780.972], this act does not modify the common law of this state in existence on October 1, 2006 regarding the duty to retreat before using deadly force or force other than deadly force.”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.974 (“This act does not diminish an individual’s right to use deadly force or 11 force other than deadly force in self-defense or defense of another individual as provided by the common law of this state in existence on October 1, 2006.”) Thus, some understanding of the common law defense and the “duty to retreat” is necessary to understand the scope and limits of the defense. In People v.