Cortez #320358 v. Christiansen, No. 1:2022cv00225 - Document 26 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] (2) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that 18 force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual. Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.972. The SDA’s modification of the common law defense goes no further than the words quoted above. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.973 (“Except as provided in [§ 780.972], this act does not modify the common law of this state in existence on October 1, 2006 regarding the duty to retreat before using deadly force or force other than deadly force.”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.974 (“This act does not diminish an individual’s right to use deadly force or force other than deadly force in self-defense or defense of another individual as provided by the common law of this state in existence on October 1, 2006.”).