Cortez #320358 v. Christiansen, No. 1:2022cv00225 - Document 26 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.972. The SDA’s modification of the common law defense goes no further than the words quoted above. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.973 (“Except as provided in [§ 780.972], this act does not modify the common law of this state in existence on October 1, 2006 regarding the duty to retreat before using deadly force or force other than deadly force.”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.974 (“This act does not diminish an individual’s right to use deadly force or force other than deadly force in self-defense or defense of another individual as provided by the common law of this state in existence on October 1, 2006.”). Petitioner also suggests that he was defending his family and friends during the incident.