Glowacki v. O'Reilly Auto Enterprises, LLC, No. 1:2021cv00868 - Document 85 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] According to billing records, his role was to provide occasional consulting to Farrar regarding trial strategy, prepare damages charts for trial, and research issues such as jury instructions and damages for stock options. Considering Sterling’s limited role and contribution 22 to the case, as well as his experience, which is comparable to that of Wahl, the Court will reduce Sterling’s rate to $325 per hour. E. Summary In short, the Court will award $140,075.00 in attorney’s fees (431 total hours at $325 per hour). VI. COSTS Glowacki seeks costs in the amount of $8,391.61. 28 U.S.C. § 1920 allow Glowacki to recover certain specified costs. In addition, Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2802 allows the Court to award “all or a portion of the costs of litigation . . . if the court determines that the award is appropriate.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2802. Further, under Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k), the Court can award “reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the attorney which are normally charged to a fee-paying client, in the course of providing legal services.” Norcross v.