Dupree #532834 v. Skipper, No. 1:2021cv00611 - Document 13 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] The conspiracy statute, MCL 750.157a(a), provides, in relevant part: [I]f commission of the offense prohibited by law is punishable by imprisonment for 1 year or more, the person convicted under this section shall be punished by a penalty equal to that which could be imposed if he had been convicted of committing the crime he conspired to commit. Thus, the trial court was required to sentence [Petitioner] to the sentence prescribed by the first-degree murder statute. MCL 750.316 provides that a defendant who commits a premeditated killing “is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole.” Thus, the trial court was required to sentence [Petitioner] to life without the possibility of parole, and the judgment of sentence is legally correct. 33 Case 1:21-cv-00611-RJJ-PJG ECF No. 13, PageID.2601 Filed 09/20/23 Page 34 of 37 [Petitioner] cites People v.