Beal #327749 v. Davids et al, No. 1:2021cv00522 - Document 8 (W.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] The CAA is a wide-ranging body of legislation that appropriates federal funds for fiscal year 2021 and responds to needs created by the COVID-19 pandemic. H.R. 133, 116th Cong. (2020), enacted as Pub. L. No. 116260, 134 Stat. 1182, https://www.congress.gov/116/bills/hr133/BILLS-116hr133enr.pdf. The full text of the enacted bill encompasses a hefty 2,124 pages. See id. The portion of the legislation relevant to this action is found in CAA, Division N, Title II (Title II), Section 272. See Title II, § 272, 134 Stat. 1965. Subsection (a) expressly creates 26 U.S.C. § 6428A, which, in part, provides for $600 payments to eligible individuals. Id. § 272(a); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6428A(a)(1). Subsection (d), which at this time has not been codified into the United States Code, further specifies that “no applicable payment shall be subject to, execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.” Title II, § 272(d)(2)(A), 134 Stat. 1972. Payments transferred through the Automated Clearing House (ACH) must “issue the payment using a unique identifier that is reasonably sufficient to allow a financial institution to identify the payment as an applicable payment.”