Misane et al v. Bangor, City of et al, No. 1:2021cv00487 - Document 110 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] (Pls.’ Br. in Opp’n to Graham & Williams’s Mot. for Summ. J., ECF No. 62, PageID.2274.) Rather, it appears that Michigan courts only intended to extend ELCRA liability to the individual harassers themselves. Graham and Williams are entitled to summary judgment on this claim. The Court will proceed to analyze the hostile work environment claims as they relate to Simpson and the City. (b) Hostile Work Environment Based on Sex Discrimination on the basis of sex includes sexual harassment. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2103(i). ELCRA “defines ‘sexual harassment’ as ‘unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature’ under circumstances where submission to the conduct or communication is made a ‘quid pro quo’ of gaining or keeping employment or where the conduct or communication ‘has the purpose of substantially interfering with an individual’s employment[.]’” Kalich v. AT&T Mobility, LLC, 679 F.3d 464, 469-70 (6th Cir. 2012) (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2103(i)).