Goliday #809669 v. Rewerts, No. 1:2021cv00434 - Document 8 (W.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] Palmer, 541 F.3d 652, 656 (6th Cir. 2008). This standard erects “‘a nearly insurmountable hurdle’” for petitioners who seek habeas relief on sufficiency-of-the-evidence grounds. Davis, 658 F.3d at 534 (quoting United States v. Oros, 578 F.3d 703, 710 (7th Cir. 2009)). The Michigan Court of Appeals applied the Jackson standard to resolve Petitioner’s sufficiency claim. (Mich. Ct. App. Op., ECF No. 3-2, PageID.158.) The court applied the standard as follows: We also conclude that the evidence unequivocally established the necessary elements for CSC-II. MCL 750.520c pertinently provides: (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists: * * * (f) The actor causes personal injury to the victim and force or coercion is used to accomplish the sexual contact. CSC-II “requires the prosecutor to prove ‘sexual contact.’” People v Lemons, 454 Mich 234, 253; 562 NW2d 447 (1997), quoting MCL 750.520c(1). “The statute defines sexual contact . . . as touching that can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” Id.