Jean v. Johns, No. 1:2021cv00341 - Document 18 (W.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] (ECF No. 14-1, PageID.53, 80.) The BOP indicates that the actual forfeiture/disallowance of good conduct time does not occur until after Jeremy Bryan certifies the results. (BOP Appeal Resp., ECF No. 14-2, PageID.94) (“[T]he Bureau . . . reviews and certifies all GCT sanctions . . . prior to any adjustments to the inmate’s sentence computation.”) (emphasis in original); (Inmate Discipline Data Report, ECF No. 14-1, PageID.76–77) (sanctions relating to report numbers 3250050 and 15776-104 not imposed until after BOP review). Section 2248 of Title 28 United States Code provides that “[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from 12 Case 1:21-cv-00341-JTN-PJG ECF No. 18, PageID.112 Filed 09/20/21 Page 13 of 16 the evidence that they are not true.” 28 U.S.C. § 2248; see also Carlson v. Landon, 342 U.S. 525, 530 n.13 (1952). Although Petitioner filed his “objection” to Respondent’s answer, it consists of only a statement that he objects to Respondent’s claims and stands firm on his own claims.