Hennessey v. Mid-Michigan Ear, Nose and Throat, P.C., No. 1:2021cv00301 - Document 187 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] In passing, the parties also cite to the treatment, payment, or health care operations provision, 45 C.F.R. § 164.502(a)(1)(ii), which must comply with 45 C.F.R. § 164.506. Section 164.506 discusses when covered entities may disclose protected health information to other covered entities. Neither party offers any analysis of the text of these provisions to show how they do or do not apply here. For example, Section 164.506 permits a covered entity to disclose protected health information to another covered entity, but only if each covered entity “has or had a relationship with the individual who is the subject of the protected health information being requested[.]” 45 C.F.R. § 164.506(c)(4). Here, it does not appear that Hennessey had a relationship with the patients whose protected health information he viewed.