Thomas #254903 v. Burt et al, No. 1:2021cv00296 - Document 8 (W.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] Indeed, his claim is wholly conclusory. As previously discussed, conclusory allegations of unconstitutional conduct without specific factual allegations fail to state a claim under § 1983. See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678–79; Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. Plaintiff’s allegations therefore fail to state a claim under the Contracts Clause. RICO violation Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated RICO, apparently by failing to allow him access to the library to assist him in making investments of trust assets. Section 1964(c) of RICO, the provision upon which Plaintiffs’ claim is founded, provides for a private cause of action: 14 Any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefor in any appropriate United States district court and shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) (1982) (emphasis added). Section 1962 makes it illegal to engage in a pattern of racketeering activity. 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c)(1982).