Tate #145822 v. Michigan Parole Board et al, No. 1:2021cv00243 - Document 6 (W.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] Having reached his “30-year” date, Petitioner’s 2007 application for parole asked the USPC to release him and commute his sentence to 30 years. Petitioner’s claims herein are premised on his entitlement to release from his federal life sentence after serving 30 years. Nothing he has submitted to this Court supports that premise. 4 Case 1:21-cv-00243-JTN-PJG ECF No. 6, PageID.61 Filed 03/26/21 Page 5 of 7 There is an unquestionable significance to serving 30 years of a life sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d) provides: Any prisoner serving a sentence of five years or longer, who is not earlier released under this section or any other applicable provision of law, shall be released on parole after having served two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms, or after serving thirty years of each consecutive term of terms of more than fortyfive years including any life term, whichever is earlier: Provided, however, That the Commission shall not release such prisoner if it determines that he has seriously or frequently violated institution rules and regulations or that there is a reasonable probability that he will commit any Federal, State, or local crime. 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d).