Waters v. Secretary of Health and Human Services, No. 1:2021cv00170 - Document 42 (W.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] As set forth above, a device is a piece of equipment or mechanism having some permanence. Liquid nutrition that a patient consumes lacks this quality. A feeding tube clearly is a prosthetic device. The statutory language, which expressly refers to colostomy bags, eyeglasses, and contacts—items that have some degree of permanence but may require replacement—underscores that Kelly’s liquid nutrition is not a prosthetic device; it is not equipment or a mechanism that could be replaced. Plaintiff’s related argument based on the definition of “prosthetic devices” in 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(h)(4)(B) is unpersuasive. This section states that “the term ‘prosthetic devices’ has the meaning given such term in section 1395x(s)(8) of this title, except that such term does not include parenteral and enteral nutrition nutrients, supplies, and equipment.” Plaintiff contends that this provision confirms that enteral nutrition, alone, is covered as a prosthetic device.