Radspieler v. Otsego, City of et al, No. 1:2020cv00777 - Document 50 (W.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] B. The Speed Limit on River Street Radspieler’s proposed amendments would add a slew of allegations speaking to the speed limit on River Street when he was stopped by Weber in August 2017. The gravamen of these allegations is that, though there was a posted speed limit of twenty-five miles per hour, the City’s failure to enact proper laws meant that the posted speed limit was ineffective. Without such proper laws in effect, the speed limit on River Street would be governed by Michigan’s “basic speed law,” Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.627(1). The basic speed law states that: [a] person operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition existing at the time. A person shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead. Id. The legal speed limit is vital to Radspieler’s claim against the City of Otsego. Municipalities can be held liable if their policies or actions result in a violation of constitutional rights. Monell v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. of City of New York, 436 U.S. 658, 690 (1978).