Quinn #442411 v. Whitmer et al, No. 1:2020cv00774 - Document 8 (W.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] Comp. Laws § 769.12. The MDOC reports that considering all of Plaintiff’s sentences, his earliest release date is February 18, 2033, and his maximum discharge date is May 30, 2104. See https://mdocweb.state.mi.us/OTIS2/otis2profile. aspx?mdocNumber=442411 (visited Sept. 5, 2020). Plaintiff sues Michigan Governor Gretchen Whitmer, MDOC Director Heidi Washington, and Parole Board Chairman Michael Eagen. There are several consequences that flow from the fourth habitual offender enhancement in Plaintiff’s case. Section 769.12 of the Michigan Compiled Laws provides: (1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies . . . upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows: (a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies, the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years. Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.12(1).1 Thus, it appears that Plaintiff’s 25-year minimum sentence was statutorily mandated. Moreover, the statute further provides: (4) An offender sentenced under this section . . . is not eligible for parole until expiration of the following: (a) For a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time, the minimum term fixed by the sentencing judge at the time of sentence unless 1 Plaintiff’s June 1, 2004 judgment of sentence for delivery or manufacture of a controlled substance, in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7401(2)(a)(iv), is a “listed prior felony.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.12(6)(a)(ii). And, Plaintiff’s carjacking conviction, in violation of Mich. Comp.