Quinn #442411 v. Whitmer et al, No. 1:2020cv00774 - Document 8 (W.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] See Mich. Comp. Laws § 800.34. Disciplinary time is considered by the Michigan Parole Board when it determines whether to grant parole. Id. § 800.34(2). It does not necessarily affect the length of a prisoner’s sentence because it is “simply a record that will be presented to the parole board to aid its [parole] determination.” Taylor v. Lantagne, 418 F. App’x 408, 412 (6th Cir. 2011). 3 Even if Plaintiff were not a fourth habitual offender, another statutory section would prevent his eligibility for parole until he had served his minimum sentence. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.234(2) (“[A] prisoner subject to disciplinary time sentenced to an indeterminate sentence and confined in a state correctional facility with a minimum in terms of years is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board when the prisoner has served a period of time equal to the minimum sentence imposed by the court for the crime of which he or she was convicted.”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.233(1)(d) (“[A] parole must not be granted to a prisoner subject to disciplinary time until the prisoner has served the minimum term imposed by the court..”). 4 Not every life sentence permits parole. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.234(6).