Maclin v. Rewerts, No. 1:2020cv00595 - Document 9 (W.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] On June 2, 2020, Petitioner filed his habeas corpus petition with the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan. On June 30, 2020, the Eastern District of Michigan transferred the petition to this Court. The petition alleges that the risk of infection arising from the COVID-19 pandemic2 renders Petitioner’s continued imprisonment a violation of Petitioner’s Eighth Amendment rights. (Pet., ECF No. 1, PageID.1.) Petitioner has moved to amend his petition. (ECF Nos. 7, 8.) Motions to amend a habeas corpus petition are governed by Rule 15(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (application for writ of habeas corpus “may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions.”); Hodges v. Rose, 510 F.2d 643, 649 (6th Cir. 1978). Under Rule 15(a), a party may amend his pleadings once as a matter of course 2 In Wilson v.