Hammonds #611668 v. Burton, No. 1:2020cv00592 - Document 35 (W.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] New York, 337 U.S. 241, 245 (1949). As discussed, the trial court sentenced Hammonds to a term of 14 to 60 years imprisonment. There is no evidence that petitioner’s sentence exceeded the statutory limits. The jury convicted petitioner of CSC-III which “is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.” See M.C.L. § 750.520d(2). The Court enhanced petitioner’s sentence because he was a fourth habitual offender pursuant to M.C.L. § 769.12 which provides in pertinent part that, “If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more or for life, the court . . . may sentence the person to imprisonment for life or for a lesser term.” M.C.L. § 769.12(1)(b). Accordingly, this habeas claim is denied.