Hubbard v. Abbott Bailbonds Agency, LLC et al, No. 1:2020cv00294 - Document 25 (W.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] In short, the Court agrees with the federal courts that have held that bail bondsmen are not state actors when they apprehend fugitives without the assistance or participation of law enforcement. Here, Hubbard alleges no involvement by the state at all in the events giving rise to his injuries. Thus, there is no basis for inferring that Defendants acted under color of state law. Hubbard attempts to save his claims by arguing that Defendants were acting upon “statutory authority” to apprehend Hubbard’s son and deliver him to jail, citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 765.26, which states: (1) In all criminal cases where a person has entered into any recognizance for the personal appearance of another and such bail and surety afterwards desires to be relieved from responsibility, he or she may, with or without assistance, arrest or detain the accused and deliver him or her to any jail or to the sheriff of any county. In making the arrest or detainment, he or she is entitled to the assistance of any peace officer. (2) The sheriff or keeper of any jail is authorized to receive the principal and detain him or her in jail until he or she is discharged. Upon delivery of his or her principal at the jail by the surety or his or her agent or any officer, the surety shall be released from the conditions of his or her recognizance. ... 6 Mich. Comp.