Keigley #307342 v. Rewerts, No. 1:2020cv00262 - Document 21 (W.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] Petitioner has failed to demonstrate that the court of appeals’ rejection of this challenge was contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, clearly established federal law. Therefore, he is not entitled to habeas relief on this claim. C. Failure to instruct the jury on the lesser offense of second-degree child abuse (habeas ground III) Petitioner was convicted of first-degree child abuse. “A person is guilty of child abuse in the first-degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a child.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.136b(2). Petitioner contends that the trial court should have also instructed the jury on the lesser offense of second-degree child abuse. “A person is guilty of child abuse in the second-degree . . . if the person’s reckless act causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a child.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.136b(3).7 Second-degree child abuse is not categorically a lesser-included offense of first-degree child abuse.