Sentinel Insurance Company v. JPaul Jones, L.P. et al, No. 1:2020cv00255 - Document 55 (W.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] Sentinel reminds the Court that, under Michigan principles of statutory interpretation, common-sense meanings of undefined terms must still be shaped by the “text and subject matter relative to which they are employed.” (Pl.’s Br. in Opp’n to Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J., ECF No. 45, PageID.354 (quoting Tubelite, 2000 WL 33529759 at *3 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted)).) Michigan’s product liability statute conditions liability on criteria that could be relevant in deciding a designer’s liability: was any harmful alteration, misuse, or risk foreseeable? Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 600.2947(1)-(3). Does the product’s function require inherently dangerous features that would be “recognized by a person with the ordinary knowledge common to the community”? Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2947(5). manufacturers, not designers. 8 But these provisions only apply to Sentinel makes one other unsuccessful argument on this issue. It points to JPaulJones’s website, which says the company “develops, manufactures, and distributes innovative functional products.”