Bell's Brewery, Inc. v. Blue Ridge Beverage Company, Inc., No. 1:2020cv00246 - Document 24 (W.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] Arbitration appears mandatory. But Blue Ridge alleges that Archer’s handwritten notation drastically changes that analysis: Blue Ridge reads the BFA to allow only the ABC Authority to determine whether violations of the BFA have occurred, not a panel of arbitrators or a court. Blue Ridge argues that Archer reserved that “right” to submit disputes exclusively to the ABC Authority. Thus, in Blue Ridge’s view, the Court cannot compel arbitration. Virginia Code § 4.1-509(A) provides, in relevant part: “The [ABC Authority], upon petition by any beer wholesaler or brewery . . . shall have the responsibility of determining 3 whether a violation of any provision of this chapter has occurred.” Section 4.1-501 of the Code states that the BFA, including § 509(A), applies “to all agreements in effect on or after January 1, 1978.” However, these statutes do not give the ABC Authority the exclusive right to determine whether violations of the BFA have occurred.