Ries et al v. McDonald's USA, LLC et al, No. 1:2020cv00002 - Document 272 (W.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986) (quoting City Serv., 391 U.S. at 289). When considering the facts, the Court must draw all inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. Summary judgment is not an opportunity for the Court to resolve factual disputes. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249. IV. ANALYSIS A. Anibal’s Harassment Claim The ELCRA prohibits employers from discriminating against individuals “with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of . . . sex[.]” Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2202(1)(a). “Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2103(i). Relevant to this case, sexual harassment means “unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature,” where that conduct or communication “has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s employment[.]” Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2103(i)(iii).