Bard v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2019cv00733 - Document 17 (W.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] I. The ALJ’s Finding of Medical Improvement The relevant regulations define “medical improvement” as “any decrease in the medical severity of your impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that you were disabled or continued to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594(b)(1); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(i). A finding that a claimant has experienced “a decrease in medical severity” must be “based on changes (improvements) in the symptoms, signs, or laboratory findings associated with your impairment(s).” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594(b)(1); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(i). As noted above, comparing Plaintiff’s medical records from before and after October 20, 2011, the ALJ found an improvement in the signs and symptoms of Plaintiff’s degenerative disc disease of the lumbar spine.