Cross v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2019cv00084 - Document 12 (W.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] Freemont [sic] opined that the claimant could exercise simple work-related judgment; and maintain adequate attention and concentration to carry out simple, routine tasks.” PageID.173. Based on this record, the ALJ’s RFC accounted for plaintiff’s impairments. Accordingly, plaintiff’s claim of error on this issue is denied. Next, plaintiff points out that the State of Michigan found her disabled and that she received Medicaid, State disability and assistance with household chores and daily activities. PageID.1782. ALJ Scales was not bound by these decisions. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.904 (“a determination made by another agency that you are disabled or blind is not binding on us”).4 The ALJ noted that the record included “a Medical-Social Eligibility Certification at Exhibits B35F, B40F, and B44F for the Michigan Department of Human Services and for the claimant to receive State disability assistance.”