Lopez-Ochoa #106061 v. Rewerts, No. 1:2019cv00008 - Document 2 (W.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] For all of these reasons, Petitioner is not entitled to habeas relief on his second claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. IV. Sentence Scoring Petitioner argues that the trial court incorrectly scored Offense Variables (OVs) 3 and 4 of the Michigan Sentencing Guidelines. Under OV 3, Petitioner was scored 10 points, based on a finding that the victim suffered bodily injury requiring medical treatment. Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.33(1)(b). The statute provides that, “[a]s used in this section, ‘requiring medical treatment’ refers to the necessity for treatment and not the victim’s success in obtaining treatment.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.33(3). Under OV 4, points are scored for psychological injury to a victim. Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.34(1). Petitioner was scored 10 points because “serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.34(1)(a).