Lopez-Ochoa #106061 v. Rewerts, No. 1:2019cv00008 - Document 2 (W.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Under OV 3, Petitioner was scored 10 points, based on a finding that the victim suffered bodily injury requiring medical treatment. Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.33(1)(b). The statute provides that, “[a]s used in this section, ‘requiring medical treatment’ refers to the necessity for treatment and not the victim’s success in obtaining treatment.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.33(3). Under OV 4, points are scored for psychological injury to a victim. Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.34(1). Petitioner was scored 10 points because “serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.34(1)(a). Subsection 2 of OV 4 instructs the court to “[s]core 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.34(2). Petitioner argues that he was 20 denied his rights under the Fourteenth Amendment by the mis-scoring of the sentencing guideline variables. In reviewing Petitioner’s claim, the court of appeals held that both variables had been correctly scored under Michigan law.