Dood et al v. Biomet Orthopedics LLC et al, No. 1:2018cv01393 - Document 112 (W.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] The timing of the implant’s alleged failure has not yet been established. Thus, at this moment, it is irrelevant whether section 600.5833 or 600.5805 would ultimately apply to the breach of warranty claims. Parties may renew this argument when the issue is ripe for resolution. B. Count II Does not Toll Accrual Defendants are correct that Plaintiffs’ allegations of fraudulent concealment cannot save any claims that would otherwise be time-barred. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5855 tolls the accrual of a cause of action against any party “who is or may be liable for any claim” and that “fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim.” However, any cause of action tolled by the statute must be brought “within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim.” Id. The absolute latest that Plaintiffs’ claims could possibly be tolled to is April 2014, when Dr. Roberts began to suspect that the implant was defective.