Tullos #137990 et al v. Balk et al, No. 1:2018cv00883 - Document 8 (W.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] Connick, 563 U.S. at 60; City of Canton, 489 U.S. at 392. He therefore fails to state either an Eighth or Fourteenth Amendment municipal-liability claim against Defendants Balk and St. Joseph County. D. ADA & Rehabilitation Acts Plaintiff Tullos also appears to allege that Defendants violated his rights under Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 12131, and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (RA), 29 U.S.C. 794(a). Title II of the ADA provides that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Therefore, to state a claim under the ADA, 9 Petitioner must show that he is a “qualified person,” that he has a “disability,” and that parole is a “service, program, or activity” of the state.