Banks #504504 v. Torrey et al, No. 1:2018cv00538 - Document 4 (W.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] As a result, his speculative allegation or retaliation against Defendant Cline fails to state a claim. Accordingly, the Court will dismiss Plaintiff’s claim that Defendants conspired with one another to retaliate against him. The Court also will dismiss Plaintiff’s retaliation claim against Defendant Cline. The Court will order the retaliation claim against Defendant Torrey served. C. State-Law Claim under Mich. Comp. Laws § 19.142 Plaintiff contends that Defendants violated Mich. Comp. Laws § 19.142(e), which makes it a misdemeanor for a person to “[c]onduct himself or herself in a disorderly manner upon the premises or annoy, harass, assault, or disturb an inmate or person cared for or under the control of the board or department having jurisdiction.” Id.; see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 19.141 (providing that a violation of the act is a misdemeanor). The statute provides for the appointment of an authorized person to bring a complaint before a court for prosecution, Mich. Comp.