Lopez v. Foerster et al, No. 1:2018cv00160 - Document 112 (W.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] R. Civ. P. 17(b)(3)(A). The Urban Cooperation Act (UCA), Mich. Comp. Laws § 124.501 et seq., permits the use of “interlocal agreements” to create a “separate legal entity” with the power to make contracts, to acquire property, and to incur obligations that belong to the entity and not to the parties to the agreement. Mich. Comp. Laws § 124.507(2). The legal entity may be a “commission, board, or counsel constituted pursuant to the agreement.” Id. § 124.507(1). Such an entity “may sue and be sued in its own name.” Id. § 124.507(2). Under the 2008 amendments to the UCA, the interlocal agreement must “expressly provide for a separate legal entity” for that entity to exist. If the agreement does not “expressly provide for a separate legal entity, then a separate legal entity shall not be created.” Id. § 124.507(1). 5 Case 1:18-cv-00160-HYJ-SJB ECF No. 112, PageID.883 Filed 11/24/20 Page 6 of 9 Both parties have presented compelling arguments for why the TNT should or should not be considered a separate legal entity capable of being sued under the UCA. On the one hand, the TNT’s bylaws