Tighe #252243 v. Gidley, No. 1:2017cv00342 - Document 3 (W.D. Mich. 2017)
[…] Id. Lastly, defendant cannot establish that, as a result of his ingestion of . . . Klonopin, he was rendered legally insane at the time he shot Shirey. Id. In sum, even if defendant had properly raised the involuntary intoxication defense, there is no indication that he could prove that he was involuntarily intoxicated at the time of these crimes. People v. Osborn, No. 316228, 2014 WL 5364052 at *2-3 (Mich. Ct. App. Oct. 21, 2014). Michigan statutes limit the defense where, as here, the defendant was under the influence of alcohol and drugs voluntarily consumed. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 768.21a(2) (“An individual who was under the influence of voluntarily consumed or injected alcohol or controlled substances at the time of his or her alleged offense is not considered to have been legally insane solely because of being under the influence of the alcohol or controlled substances.”) Given Petitioner’s history with alcohol and Klonopin, it would be difficult to show that Petitioner did not know, or at least have reason to know, of the potential for intoxicating effects.