Holbrook v. Prodomax Automation Ltd. et al, No. 1:2017cv00219 - Document 341 (W.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] The Court finds that the PLC programming issue is governed by the MPLS and cannot proceed as a common law negligence claim. The Court will therefore grant Prodomax’s converted motion for summary judgment, grant Flex-N-Gate’s motion for summary judgment, and deny William’s motion for partial summary judgment. 1. The MPLS does not permit the common law negligence claim The MPLS defines “[p]roduct liability action” as “an action based on a legal or equitable theory brought for the death of a person . . . caused by or resulting from the production of a product.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2945(h). As Prodomax and Flex-N-Gate both argue, if a plaintiff brings “an action based on a legal or equitable theory . . . for the death of a person . . . caused by or resulting from the production of a product,” then the MPLS precludes other claims based on the same facts. The Michigan Court of Appeals has affirmed this principal on several occasions. In Heaton v. Benton Constr. Co., 780 N.W.2d 618 (Mich. Ct.