Pickvet v. Viking Group, Inc. et al, No. 1:2017cv00116 - Document 26 (W.D. Mich. 2017)
[…] Prohibiting Pickvet from using or sharing that information is also reasonable restriction. To prevent Pickvet from exploiting this knowledge 22 when in competition with Viking Group for new customers, the Court concludes that some additional limitation must be in place, such as geographical restrictions. 5. Blue Pencil or Reformation Both the Michigan statute and the current Georgia statue allow courts to “blue pencil” or limit the restrictive agreement to make it reasonable. Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.774a(1) (providing that “a court may limit the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was made and specifically enforce the agreement as limited.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 13-8-53(d) (providing that a “court may modify a covenant that is otherwise void and unenforceable so long as the modification does not render the covenant more restrictive with regard to the employee than as originally drafted by the parties.”).