Dunigan v. Bronson Methodist Hospital, No. 1:2016cv01324 - Document 75 (W.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] First, if an individual “comes to the emergency department” and requests treatment, the hospital must “provide for an appropriate medical screening examination. . .to determine whether or not an emergency medical condition. . .exists.” Ibid. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a)). Second, if the hospital determines that the individual indeed suffers from an emergency medical condition, the hospital must either provide “such treatment as may be required to stabilize the medical condition” or provide “for transfer of the individual to another medical facility.” Ibid. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(b)). EMTALA defines an emergency medical condition as “a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in. . .placing the health of the individual. . .in serious jeopardy.” Ibid. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(1)(A)(i)). 4 For purposes of EMTALA, to “stabilize” an individual experiencing an emergency medical condition means “to assure, within reasonable medical probability, that no material deterioration of the condition is likely to result from or occur during the transfer of the individual from a facility.” Ibid. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(3)(A). EMTALA defines “transfer” as including moving the individual to an outside facility or discharging him. Ibid. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(4)).