Traxler v. United States of America, No. 1:2016cv00747 - Document 20 (W.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] Id. The Court in Mathis clarified that the modified categorical approach may not be applied when “a statute happens to list possible alternative means of commission: Whether or not made explicit, they remain what they ever were–just the facts, which the ACCA (so we have held, over and over) does not care about.” Id. at 2257. 5 III. Analysis Movant was sentenced as an armed career criminal due to his prior convictions for “Breaking and Entering a Building With Intent,” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.110. The statute defining Movant’s prior convictions provides: A person who breaks and enters, with intent to commit a felony or a larceny therein, a tent, hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse, barn, granary, factory or other building, structure, boat, ship, or railroad car is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years. Mich.