Amalgamated Transit Union et al v. Interurban Transit Partnership, No. 1:2015cv00855 - Document 47 (W.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] For example, on another date in September, Mr. Bowen attended a similar, though smaller, demonstration outside the workplace of Jack Hoffman, another member of The Rapid’s Board of Directors. 12. That same day, Terry Simmons, one of Plaintiffs’ members who participated in the demonstration outside Holt’s home, was called into a disciplinary hearing related to a different matter by ITP. a. At the meeting, an ITP representative put a copy of MICH. COMP. LAWS § 423.9f on the table and asked Simmons what he was doing that morning. -3- b. Section 423.9f provides: “It shall be unlawful (1) for any person or persons to hinder or prevent by mass picketing, unlawful threats or force the pursuit of any lawful work or employment, (2) to obstruct or interfere with entrance to or egress from any place of employment, (3) to obstruct or interfere with free and uninterrupted use of public roads, streets, highways, railways, airports, or other ways of travel or conveyance, or (4) to engage in picketing a private residence by any means or methods whatever: Provided, That picketing, to the extent that the same is authorized under constitutional provisions, shall in no manner be prohibited. Violation of this section shall be a misdemeanor and punishable as such.” 13. Plaintiffs’ motion at bar relies on two pieces of correspondence, both dated September 23, 2015. The first (Plaintiffs’ Exhibit D [Dkt 27-5]) is a September 23, 2015 letter from The Rapid’s Chief Operations Officer (COO), Brian Pouget, to Mr. Jackson, indicating a.