Amalgamated Transit Union et al v. Interurban Transit Partnership, No. 1:2015cv00855 - Document 47 (W.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Ohio Reg’l Transit Auth., 163 F.3d 341, 350 (6th Cir. 1998) (stating, albeit in dicta, that “streets” are an “archetypical example” of a traditional public forum). 10. Defendants appear not to have questioned Plaintiffs’ right to picket or otherwise engage in protests in city streets or in front of businesses (Resp., Dkt 38 at 2, 6). Primarily at issue in Count II is the September 10, 2015 activity outside Holt’s private residence. 11. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ First Amendment claim in Count II will fail because this activity constitutes a misdemeanor under Michigan’s law, to wit: § 423.9f(4), providing that “[i]t shall be unlawful ... to engage in picketing a private residence by any means or methods whatever.” 12. Having carefully examined the state statute and given consideration to the parties’ written and oral arguments, the Court determines that the law is not yet established on the applicability and/or proper construction of the state statute.