Coscarelli v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2015cv00817 - Document 12 (W.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] Walters v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 127 F.3d 525, 530 (6th Cir.1997); Engebrecht v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 572 Fed.Appx. 392, 397-98 (6th Cir.2014). Noto v. Commissioner of Social Security, 632 Fed. Appx. 243, 248-49 (6th Cir. 2015). Nevertheless, Social Security Ruling (SSR) 06-3p provides that opinions from other medical sources, such as nurse practitioners, physicians’ assistants and therapists “are important and should be evaluated on key issues such as impairment severity and functional effects, along with other relevant evidence in the file.” See SSR 06-3p; 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1) (SSR’s “are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration” and “represent precedent final opinions and orders and statements of policy and interpretations” adopted by the agency); Noto, 632 Fed. Appx. at 249 (“Social Security Ruling 06-03p elaborates further as to how the ALJ should treat evidence from a non-acceptable medical source”). The ALJ addressed plaintiff’s mental status and Ms.