Tiggelman v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2015cv00786 - Document 15 (W.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] See Buxton v. Halter, 246 F.3d 762, 775 (6th Cir. 2001). However, as an M.D. licensed to practice medicine in Michigan, Dr. Hogue is qualified to treat both physical and mental conditions. See Sprague v. Bowen, 812 F.2d 1226, 1232 (9th Cir. 1987) (a duly 9 licensed physician under the laws of most states, can practice and render psychiatric services, i.e., prescribe psychotropic medication, conduct psychotherapy, etc.); M.C.L. § 333.17001(f) (“‘Practice of medicine’ means the diagnosis, treatment, prevention, cure, or relieving of a human disease, ailment, defect, complaint, or other physical or mental condition, by attendance, advice, device, diagnostic test, or other means, or offering, undertaking, attempting to do, or holding oneself out as able to do, any of these acts”) (emphasis added).